Legal Disclaimer / Aviso Legal

[Leer este texto en Español aquí]

I welcome you to this space where you can find all the information relating to the legal terms and conditions defining the relationship between users and the controller of this website. As a user, it is important to know these terms before you continue browsing.

Controller data

  • Controller Identity: Notes From Spain, S.L.
  • Tradename:  Notes In Spanish
  • NIF/CIF: B85103026
  • Address: General Alvarez de Castro, 41 1º izq. oficina 10
  • E-mail: info@notesfromspain.com Please contact us via our contact form
  • Registered in the Madrid Commercial Register, volume 24,309, folio 43, section 8, sheet M-437092, and entry 1

Notes From Spain, S.L., (Notes In Spanish), as controller for this website is committed to processing information from users and customers ensuring full guarantees and complying with national and European requirements governing the collection and use of my users’ personal data.

This website therefore strictly complies with Organic Law 15/1999, of 13 December, on Personal Data Protection (Data Protection Act), and Royal Decree 1720/2007 of 21 December, known as the Development Regulation of the Data Protection Act. It also complies with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council dated 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals (GDPR) and Law 34/2002 of 11 July on Information Society and Electronic Commerce services (LSSI or LSSICE).

Terms of Service

These Terms govern the use (including simple access) to the web pages comprising the Notes In Spanish website, including the contents and services made available therein. Any person accessing the web https://www.notesinspanish.com (“user“) hereby accepts the Terms in force for https://www.notesinspanish.com/ at all times.

Personal information I gather and how I obtain it

Read the Privacy Policy

User commitments and obligations

You are hereby informed and accept that access to this website does not imply in any way the beginning of a business relationship with Notes In Spanish. The user thus agrees to use the website, its services and content without violating current legislation, good faith and public order.

The website may not be used for illegal or harmful purposes, or for objectives which in any way might damage or hamper the normal operation of the website. Regarding the content of this website, the following are prohibited:

  • Reproduction, distribution or modification, in whole or in part, unless you have obtained my permission as the legitimate holder;
  • Any violation of the rights of the provider or of mine as rightful holder;
  • Any use for commercial or advertising purposes.

By using the website, https://www.notesinspanish.com/, the user undertakes to not engage in any conduct that could damage the image, interests and rights of Notes In Spanish, or third parties, that could damage, disable or overburden the site https://www.notesinspanish.com/ which would in any way hamper the normal use of the site.

However, the user should be aware that the security of computer systems on the Internet is not entirely reliable and that therefore https://www.notesinspanish.com/ cannot guarantee the absence of malware or other elements that may cause alterations in the user’s computer systems (software and hardware) or electronic documents and files contained therein, although I deploy all necessary means and appropriate security measures to avoid the presence of these harmful elements.

Security measures

The personal data provided by the user to Notes In Spanish may be stored in databases, automated or otherwise, belonging exclusively to Notes In Spanish, who assumes all the technical, organisational and security measures to ensure confidentiality, comprehensiveness and quality of the information contained therein in accordance with the provisions of the current data protection legislation.

The messages exchanged between users and https://www.notesinspanish.com/ are sent via a secure channel, and transmitted data is encrypted by https protocols. Therefore, I guarantee the best security conditions to ensure that users’ confidentiality is protected.

Claims

Notes In Spanish hereby informs users and customers that there are claim forms available to them.

The user may make claims requesting the claim form or sending an e-mail via our contact form, indicating name, surname(s), product/service acquired and giving reasons for the claim.

The user/buyer may notify me of the claim via e-mail (fastest response) or by standard mail addressed to: General Alvarez de Castro, 41 1º izq. oficina 10, using the following claim form if desired.

Attn: Notes From Spain, S.L.
General Alvarez de Castro, 41 1º izq. oficina 10

E-mail: info@notesfromspain.com

Service/product:
Acquired on:
User name:
User address:
User signature (only if submitted in paper):
Date:
Reason for claim:

Conflict resolution platform

Users are also welcome to use the dispute resolution platform made available by the European Commission, available at the following link: http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr/

Intellectual and industrial property rights

Under the provisions of Articles 8 and 32.1, second paragraph, of the Copyright Act the reproduction, distribution and public communication, including any means of making available all or part of the contents of this website for commercial purposes, in any form or by any technical means, are expressly prohibited without authorisation from Notes in Spanish. The user undertakes to respect the Notes In Spanish’s Intellectual Property rights.

The user acknowledges and accepts that the entire website, containing but not limited to text, software, content (including structure, selection, arrangement and presentation thereof), podcasts, photographs, audio-visual material and graphics, is protected by trademarks, copyrights and other legitimate rights in accordance with international treaties to which Spain is party and other proprietary rights and laws in Spain.

In the event that a user or third party considers that there has been a violation of their legitimate intellectual property rights through the upload of specific content to the site, this circumstance should be reported to Notes In Spanish specifying:

  • Personal data of the holder of the rights allegedly infringed, or if the claim is filed by someone other than the person concerned, indicate the representation with which he or she acts.
  • The contents protected by intellectual property rights and their location in the site, the substantiation of intellectual property rights mentioned and express declaration whereby the party concerned takes responsibility for the veracity of the information provided in the notification.

Comment Policy

This website allows users to make comments in order to enrich contents and make queries.

Comments unrelated to the topic of this site, including defamation, slurs, insults, personal attacks or general disrespect to the website owner or other members will not be accepted. These comments will be deleted by the website administrators.

Comments containing information which is obviously false or misleading and comments containing personal information, such as private addresses or phone numbers, and violating our data protection policy will also be deleted.

Comments entered for promoting a website, individual or collective and everything that could be considered spam shall likewise be disregarded.

No anonymous comments are allowed, as well as those made by the same person with different nicknames. Comments that try to force another user into a debate or to take a stance will not be accepted.

Disclaimer of warranty and liability

Notes In Spanish issues no warranty and assumes no liability under any circumstances for damages of any kind that may result from:

  • The lack of availability, maintenance and effective operation of the website or its services and content;
  • The existence of malware, malicious/harmful programs in content;
  • Negligent, fraudulent use or use contrary to this Legal Notice;
  • The lack of legality, quality, reliability, usability and availability of services provided by third parties and made available to users on the website.
  • The provider assumes no liability under any circumstances for any damage that may arise from the illegal or improper use of this website.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

In general, the relationship between Notes In Spanish and users of its remote services on this website are subject to Spanish legislation and jurisdiction and the courts of the customer’s home.

Contact

Should you have any questions about these Terms and Conditions or any comment on the website, https://www.notesinspanish.com , please contact us via our contact form (fastest) or info@notesfromspain.com

This legal notice was last updated on 14 May 2018.

Notes in Spanish / Notes from Spain S.L.

 

And here below the same text in Spanish. 

Aviso legal

Te doy la bienvenida a este espacio donde podrás encontrar toda la información relativa a los términos y condiciones legales que definen las relaciones entre los usuarios y el responsable de esta web. Como usuario, es importante que conozcas estos términos antes de continuar tu navegación.

Datos del Responsable

  • Identidad del Responsable: Notes From Spain, S.L.
  • Nombre comercial:  Notes In Spanish
  • NIF/CIF: B85103026
  • Dirección: General Alvarez de Castro, 41 1ºizq oficina10
  • Correo electrónico: info@notesfromspain.com (mejor por nuestra pagina de contactos)
  • Inscrita en el Registro Mercantil de Madrid, Tomo 24.309, Folio 43, Sección 8ª Hoja M-437092 , inscripción 1ª

Notes From Spain, S.L., (Notes In Spanish), como responsable de esta web, asume el compromiso de procesar la información de usuarios y clientes con plenas garantías y cumplir con los requisitos nacionales y europeos que regulan la recopilación y uso de los datos personales de mis usuarios.

Esta web, por tanto, cumple rigurosamente con La Ley Orgánica 15/1999, de 13 de diciembre, de Protección de Datos de Carácter Personal (LOPD), y con el Real Decreto 1720/2007, de 21 de diciembre, conocido como el Reglamento de desarrollo de la LOPD. Cumple también con el Reglamento (UE) 2016/679 del Parlamento Europeo y del Consejo de 27 de abril de 2016 relativo a la protección de las personas físicas (RGPD), así como con la Ley 34/2002, de 11 de julio, de Servicios de la Sociedad de la Información y Comercio Electrónico (LSSICE ó LSSI).

Condiciones generales de uso

Las presentes Condiciones Generales regulan el uso (incluyendo el mero acceso) de las páginas de web, integrantes del sitio web de Notes In Spanish, incluidos los contenidos y servicios puestos a disposición en ellas. Toda persona que acceda a la web, https://www.notesinspanish.com/, (“usuario”) acepta someterse a las Condiciones Generales vigentes en cada momento del portal: https://www.notesinspanish.com/

Datos personales que recabo y cómo lo hago

Leer Política de Privacidad“.

Compromisos y obligaciones de los usuarios

El usuario queda informado, y acepta, que el acceso a la presente web no supone, en modo alguno, el inicio de una relación comercial con Notes In Spanish. De esta forma, el usuario se compromete a utilizar el sitio web, sus servicios y contenidos sin contravenir la legislación vigente, la buena fe y el orden público.

Queda prohibido el uso de la web, con fines ilícitos o lesivos, o que, de cualquier forma, puedan causar perjuicio o impedir el normal funcionamiento del sitio web. Respecto de los contenidos de esta web, se prohíbe:

  • Su reproducción, distribución o modificación, total o parcial, a menos que se cuente con mi autorización como legítimo titular;
  • Cualquier vulneración de los derechos del prestador o de mi como legítimo titular;
  • Su utilización para fines comerciales o publicitarios.

En la utilización de la web,  https://www.notesinspanish.com/ , el usuario se compromete a no llevar a cabo ninguna conducta que pudiera dañar la imagen, los intereses y los derechos de Notes In Spanish., o de terceros o que pudiera dañar, inutilizar o sobrecargar el portal: https://www.notesinspanish.com/ lo que impidiera, de cualquier forma, la normal utilización de la web.

No obstante, el usuario debe ser consciente de que las medidas de seguridad de los sistemas informáticos en Internet no son enteramente fiables y que, por tanto https://www.notesinspanish.com/ no puede garantizar la inexistencia de malware u otros elementos que puedan producir alteraciones en los sistemas informáticos (software y hardware) del usuario o en sus documentos electrónicos y ficheros contenidos en los mismos aunque pongo todos los medios necesarios y las medidas de seguridad oportunas para evitar la presencia de estos elementos dañinos.

Medidas de seguridad

Los datos personales comunicados por el usuario a Notes In Spanish, pueden ser almacenados en bases de datos automatizadas o no, cuya titularidad corresponde en exclusiva a Notes In Spanish, asumiendo ésta todas las medidas de índole técnica, organizativa y de seguridad que garantizan la confidencialidad, integridad y calidad de la información contenida en las mismas de acuerdo con lo establecido en la normativa vigente en protección de datos.

La comunicación entre los usuarios y https://www.notesinspanish.com/ utiliza un canal seguro, y los  datos transmitidos son cifrados gracias a protocolos a https, por tanto, garantizo las mejores  condiciones de seguridad para que la confidencialidad de los usuarios esté garantizada.

Reclamaciones

Notes In Spanish, informa que existen hojas de reclamación a disposición de usuarios y clientes.

El usuario podrá realizar reclamaciones solicitando su hoja de reclamación   o remitiendo un correo electrónico a info@notesfromspain.com (mejor por nuestra pagina de contactos), indicando su nombre y apellidos, el producto/servicio adquirido y exponiendo los motivos de su reclamación.

El usuario/comprador podrá notificarme la reclamación, bien a través de correo electrónico a:  info@notesfromspain.com , o bien por correo postal dirigido a: General Alvarez de Castro, 41 1ºizq oficina10, si lo desea, usando el siguiente formulario de reclamación:

A la atención de: Notes From Spain, S.L..
General Alvarez de Castro, 41 1ºizq oficina10

E-mail: info@notesfromspain.com (mejor por nuestra pagina de contactos)

El servicio/producto:
Adquirido el día:
Nombre del usuario:
Domicilio del usuario:
Firma del usuario (solo si se presenta en papel):
Fecha:
Motivo de la reclamación:

Plataforma de resolución de conflictos

Pongo también a disposición de los usuarios la plataforma de resolución de litigios que facilita la Comisión Europea y que se encuentra disponible en el siguiente enlace: http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr/

Derechos de propiedad intelectual e industrial

En virtud de lo dispuesto en los artículos 8 y 32.1, párrafo segundo, de la Ley de Propiedad Intelectual, quedan expresamente prohibidas la reproducción, la distribución y la comunicación pública, incluida su modalidad de puesta a disposición, de la totalidad o parte de los contenidos de esta página web, con fines comerciales, en cualquier soporte y por cualquier medio técnico, sin la autorización de Notes In Spanish. El usuario se compromete a respetar los derechos de Propiedad Intelectual e Industrial titularidad de Notes In Spanish

El usuario conoce y acepta que la totalidad del sitio web, conteniendo sin carácter exhaustivo el texto, software, contenidos (incluyendo estructura, selección, ordenación y presentación de los mismos) podcast, fotografías, material audiovisual y gráficos, está protegida por marcas, derechos de autor y otros derechos legítimos, de acuerdo con los tratados internacionales en los que España es parte y otros derechos de propiedad y leyes de España.

En el caso de que un usuario o un tercero consideren que se ha producido una violación de sus legítimos derechos de propiedad intelectual por la introducción de un determinado contenido en la web,  deberá notificar dicha circunstancia a Notes In Spanish  indicando:

  • Datos personales del interesado titular de los derechos presuntamente infringidos, o indicar la representación con la que actúa en caso de que la reclamación la presente un tercero distinto del interesado.
  • Señalar los contenidos protegidos por los derechos de propiedad intelectual y su ubicación en la web, la acreditación de los derechos de propiedad intelectual señalados y declaración expresa en la que el interesado se responsabiliza de la veracidad de las informaciones facilitadas en la notificación.

Política de comentarios

En esta web se permiten realizar comentarios para enriquecer los contenidos y realizar consultas.

No se admitirán comentarios que no estén relacionados con la temática de esta web, que incluyan difamaciones, agravios, insultos, ataques personales o faltas de respeto en general hacia el autor o hacia otros miembros. Estos comentarios serán suprimidos por los administradores de la web.

También serán suprimidos los comentarios que contengan información que sea obviamente engañosa o falsa, así como los comentarios que contengan información personal, como, por ejemplo, domicilios privado o teléfonos y que vulneren nuestra política de protección de datos.

Se desestimará, igualmente, aquellos comentarios creados sólo con fines promocionales de una web, persona o colectivo y todo lo que pueda ser considerado spam en general.

No se permiten comentarios anónimos, así como aquellos realizados por una misma persona con distintos apodos. No se considerarán tampoco aquellos comentarios que intenten forzar un debate o una toma de postura por otro usuario.

Exclusión de garantías y responsable

Notes In Spanish, no otorga ninguna garantía ni se hace responsable, en ningún caso, de los daños y perjuicios de cualquier naturaleza que pudieran traer causa de:

  • La falta de disponibilidad, mantenimiento y efectivo funcionamiento de la web,  o de sus servicios y contenidos;
  • La existencia de malware, programas maliciosos o lesivos en los contenidos;
  • El uso ilícito, negligente, fraudulento o contrario a este Aviso Legal;
  • La falta de licitud, calidad, fiabilidad, utilidad y disponibilidad de los servicios prestados por terceros y puestos a disposición de los usuarios en el sitio web.
  • El prestador no se hace responsable bajo ningún concepto de los daños que pudieran dimanar del uso ilegal o indebido de la presente página web.

Ley aplicable y jurisdicción

Con carácter general las relaciones entre Notes In Spanish, con los usuarios de sus servicios telemáticos, presentes en esta web se encuentran sometidas a la legislación y jurisdicción españolas y a los tribunales del domicilio del cliente.

Contacto

En caso de que cualquier usuario tuviese alguna duda acerca de estas Condiciones legales o cualquier comentario sobre el portal https://www.notesinspanish.com por favor diríjase a info@notesfromspain.com (mejor por nuestra pagina de contactos)

El aviso legal ha sido actualizado por última vez el 14-Mayo 2018

Notes in Spanish.